AS 23.10.065. Minimum Wages.
(a) Except as provided under (b) of this section, an employer shall pay to each employee wages at a rate of not less than 50 cents an hour greater than the prevailing Federal Minimum Wage Law for hours worked in a pay period, whether the work is measured by time, piece, commission, or otherwise. An employer may not apply tips or gratuities bestowed upon employees as a credit toward payment of the minimum hourly wage required by this section. Tip credit as defined by the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 as amended does not apply to the minimum wage established by this section.
(b) Subject to the limitation under (c) of this section, an employer shall pay to each person employed as a public school bus driver wages at a rate of not less than two times the minimum wage established under (a) of this section, for hours worked in a pay period, whether work is measured by time, commission, or otherwise. An employer may not apply fringe benefits as a credit toward payment of the minimum wage established under this subsection.
(c) Notwithstanding (b) of this section, an employer who contracts with the Department of Education and Early Development, a school district, or a regional educational attendance area to provide school bus transportation services is not required to adjust school bus driver wages under (b) of this section, except when entering into or renewing the contract.
AS 23.10.070. Exemptions From Minimum Wage.
To the extent necessary to prevent curtailment of opportunities of employment, the commissioner may by regulations or orders provide for the employment at wages lower than the minimum wage prescribed in AS 23.10.050 - 23.10.150 of
(1) an individual whose earning capacity is impaired by physical or mental deficiency, age, or injury, at the wages and subject to the restrictions and for the period of time that are fixed by the commissioner; and
(2) an apprentice at the wages that are approved by the commissioner; or
(3) a learner at the wages and subject to the restrictions and for the periods of time that are fixed by the commissioner.